Not a Charity Auction: prised contemporary artists' works going on sale in Tbilisi
Tezi Gabunia, 'Casa Luis Barragan', acrylic on canvas, 2019. Image via organisers' catalogue., 25 Dec 2019 - 18:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Works by over two dozen creatives of the Georgian art scene will be put up for sale later today at Not a Charity Auction, where emerging artistic trends and forms will be showcased through the items.
Exhibits that have lost their context of practical use will be offered along with wax objects and works created from experimental source material at the third edition of what is the only local non-charitable art auction.
Titled What Happens Next?, it will look at the "latest developments and trends in contemporary Georgian art", highlight the widening ranks of creatives working in experimental media and look at the effect of social media and proliferation of digital technology on a "whole new aesthetic" in art.
Organisers said the auction, set to run at the Rooms Hotel in the downtown, would be "as bold and modern as Georgian art today" and point to both local and global themes running as currents on the scene.
Andro Eradze, 'Urban Metaphysics', print on paper, 2015. Image via organisers' catalogue.
What Happens Next? combines the trends of the last decade[,] [w]hether it is digital painting or works created by different collaborations" - organisers of the auction
for this aim, award-winning contemporary artists have been picked for the roster of creatives whose works will find owners during the event. The list includes Zygmunt Waliszewski Visual Arts Award-winning Lado Lomitashvili, who earlier this month also took home the Tsinandali Visual Arts Award.
The line-up also features the likes of Tamo Jugeli, highlighted at this year's NADA Miami art fair by Tbilisi-based Project ArtBeat and Tezi Gabunia, winner of the 2016 Tsinandali Award who has received critical acclaim for his installation work both in Georgia and abroad.
The full list of involved creatives also includes Akaki Makatsaria, Andria Dolidze, Zuka Kipiani, Alexandre Beglarishvili, Giorgi Khaniashvili, Bubu Mosiashvili, Ana Chaduneli, Nini Kintsurashvili, Salome Gagua, Salome Dumbadze, Tamar Chabashvili, Ioana Tsulaia, Giorgi Geladze, Vato Bakradze, Giorgi Geladze x Situationist, Andro Eradze, Anka Bochorishvili, Nika Kutateladze, Ana Jikia, Gvantsa Jishkariani, Mishiko Sulakauri, Anna Jibladze, Giorgi Qochiashvili and Giorgi Targamadze.
Ahead of the 2019 auction organisers have released their catalogue highlighting the featured works with relevant details of their unveiling at the event, with information on the exhibits and artists also included.