Outbound EUMM head to Georgia: ‘Will miss this incredible country’
• Erik Hoeg wrote on his Twitter that "it was a privilege for two years to lead 320 great professionals working 24/7 for stability and human security". Photo: EUMM/Facebook
Agenda.ge, 17 Dec 2019 - 22:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Erik Hoeg, a senior Danish diplomat who has served as Head of the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) to Georgia since December 2017, has ended his tenure.
The EUMM is the only foreign mission in Georgia patrolling the occupation line. However, it is not allowed to enter Georgia’s two Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Hoeg was appointed as head of the EUMM mission on December 19, 2017. Prior to this, he was serving as Deputy Head of the EUMM Georgia since April 2015 and Acting Head of mission since September 2017.
Erik Hoeg worked for 16 years in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark, both in bilateral and multilateral diplomacy.
As a career diplomat, Hoeg has been posted to Danish embassies in Tallinn, Moscow and to the Permanent mission of Denmark to the UN in New York.