Georgian officials mark Human Rights Day
• December 10 marks adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 10 Dec 2019 - 23:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian officials have marked global celebrations of Human Rights Day today.
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia wrote on his Twitter that "inequality should not be an issue in the modern world when there is so much need for unity and peace".
Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani also said that during its ongoing presidency of the Council of Europe (CoE) Committee of Ministers, Georgia will focus on human rights, which is one of the four key issues that the country has set as its priorities.
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili spoke of the grave situation behind barbed wires at the meeting with students today.
The United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Michelle Bachelet Jeria delivered a message on the Human Rights Day, calling on everyone to "mobilise across the world - peacefully and powerfully - to advance a world of rights, dignity and choice for everybody".
December 10 is the day when the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights: a milestone document proclaiming "the inalienable rights which everyone is inherently entitled to as a human being regardless of race, colour, religion, sex, language, political or other opinion, national or social origin, property, birth or other status".