What does Georgia breathe - the answers are now available online
• The latest report of WHO - Health Statistics 2018 ranks Georgia 70th among 194 countries by the indicator of mortality due to air pollution. Photo by Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 1 Feb 2019 - 15:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
The latest and most reliable information on air conditions across Georgia is now available online.
Air.gov.ge provides information from eight automatic air quality stations in Georgian and English.
The online platform has been created by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
The new website looks this way. Photo:air.gov.ge
Visitors can choose a city/town, the pollutant type and time period, and then generate and download a respective report. Healthcare and air protection recommendations are also available on the website.
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili has praised the creation of the portal in light of the latest NDI polls showing that the Georgian people assess air pollution as the most acute problem in the country.
A slide regarding environmental concerns from recent NDI poll.
According to the latest report of WHO - Health Statistics 2018 Georgia ranks 70th among 194 countries by the indicator of mortality due to air pollution.
21 January tests from the National Environmental Agency (NEA) show the concentration of four pollutants in the atmosphere in Tbilisi, Batumi, and Kutaisi to be within normal levels, except for nitrogen dioxide (NO2) and solid particle (PM10) concentrations.
In July 2018, the government of Georgia approved the atmospheric air standard and adopted a European level standard on pollutants’ marginal norms in the air.
Earlier in April 2018, the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture launched a mobile automatic station from Tbilisi to monitor the atmospheric air quality across the country.
Air quality standards improvement in Georgia is one of the commitments taken on by Georgia in the EU-Georgia Association Agreement signed in June 2014.
The stations were also modernized and we see eight automatic stations in Georgia so far.