Georgian feature 'Negative Numbers' to premiere at French, Italian festivals
The film is based on true events that involved former rugby professionals bringing the game to juvenile offenders in a Georgian detention centre. Photo via Eurimages., 28 Oct 2019 - 17:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian director Uta Beria's feature story of juvenile offenders learning the delights of rugby in detention will have its world premiere at France's Arras Film Festival next month, followed by another screening at Rome Independent Film Festival.
Negative Numbers, a Georgian-French-Italian co-production which benefited from a production grant of Eurimages, a major cultural support fund of the Council of Europe, will now debut to audience of the two festivals before screening in Georgia later this year.
The Georgian National Film Centre competition-winning feature is based on a true story of former professional rugby players bringing their love for the game to a detention facility in Georgia.
Beria's feature is set to have its world premiere at the Arras festival in northern France: