Occupied Tskhinvali forces in combat mode ‘for education purposes’
The de facto officials of Tskhinvali say that the combat mode is to check the readiness of their armed forces. Photo: Sputnik Ossetia.
Agenda.ge, 25 Oct 2019 - 16:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The armed forces of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region have been put in combat mode for “educational purposes,” Sputnik Ossetia reports.
The agency says that it is the decision of the so-called Ministry of Defence of the region.
The agency cites the so-called Ministry of Defence as saying that the combat mode was announced to check the readiness of the “South Ossetian armed forces.”
The de facto Security Committee of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region said yesterday that Tbilisi is getting ready for “a large-scale provocation” at the occupation line, near the villages of Chorchana and Tsnelisi.
Tbilisi responded that the statement was the “part of the disinformation campaign which has been particularly active over the past several months” by the de facto authorities.
The occupying forces briefly held the monitors of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) yesterday at the occupation line, accusing them of the “illegally crossing the border,” and “staging provocations.”
The EUMM says that the monitors were held on Tbilisi-controlled territory.