Tbilisi condemns the closure of a ‘checkpoint’ at the village of Perevi by occupying forces
Georgian Foreign Ministry says that that Georgia is using all the levers available to ease tension at the occupation line. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 19 Sep 2019 - 22:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi has condemned the ‘temporary closure’ of a so-called checkpoint at the village of Perevi in western Georgia by the de facto government of Georgia’ Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region, saying that such steps not only violate the right of locals to free movement, but also create a humanitarian crisis.
De facto Tskhinvali government closed the “checkpoint” yesterday, as they said  because of the ‘Republic Day of South Ossetia (Tskhinvali).”
We are using all the levers available to address the problems (created by occupying forces). We have raised the issue in the UN and OSCE. Current tension at the occupation line will be the key issue of the upcoming meetings of Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani in New York. The issue will be raised at the Geneva International Discussions in October,” Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Vladimer Konstantinidi said.
Two crossing points at Tskhinvali occupation line - Odzisi and Sinaguri - have been closed since September 4, 2019 ’due to security threats’, the de facto government says.
The central Georgian government, the US Embassy to Georgia and the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) say that the closure of the so-called borders further complicates the situation on the ground and creates humanitarian problems.