AiCar launches car sharing service in Batumi
AiCar has already brought 20 electric mobiles to Batumi. Photo: Gov’t of Georgia., 22 Aug 2019 - 15:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
An electric car rental service has finally come to Batumi, after AiCar began operations in the Georgian Black Sea today.
Users will be able to rent electric vehicles through the AiCar app.
We are pleased that in addition to Tbilisi, an electric car sharing service will be introduced also in Batumi...a service that is very popular in all the leading cities in the world”, announced Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze yesterday.
Bakhtadze said that in addition to Tbilisi and Batumi, electric car sharing services will be introduced in other cities as well.
Bakhtadze said that a priority of the state is green economy, as it serves the goal of overcoming poverty in the country.
Georgia is already building an electric car factory, factory for solar panels, and the main market besides Georgia will be the EU”, announced Bakhtadze, adding “Georgia is becoming a country that produces and exports high-tech products, which was unimaginable several years ago”.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze at the presentation of a project by AiCar. Photo: Gov't of Georgia.
AiCar has already brought 20 electric mobiles to Batumi. The company has already installed 10 electric charging stations on the territory of Batumi Railway Station. The number of these stations will increase even further.
Georgian industrial holding Aigroup will construct a production factory in Kutaisi and supply local as well as EU markets with electric cars starting in 2020.
The design of the vehicle is being overseen by Georgian industrial designer Zviad Tsikolia, who today announced on Facebook the name of the car, the Orvo.
The term orvo meant eight in the ancient Kartvelian language of Colchic, and is a reference to the number 8’s similarity to the infinity sign, Tsikolia wrote on Facebook.
Back in June 2019 Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava announced that Georgia is striving to become a leader in terms of green economy and replace its “environmentally [outdated]” car fleet with new electric cars in the next 10 years.
Last year the government launched a programme called ‘Green Policy – Eco-friendly Transport’, aimed at developing environmentally friendly transport in the country.