So-called borders closed for 12 days, Reconciliation Minister urges reopening to avoid humanitarian crisis
Reconciliation Minister Ketevan Tsikhelashvili says that the residents of the occupied regions face severe problems due to the closure of so-called borders. Photo: Reconciliation Ministry press office., 22 Jan 2019 - 15:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Twelve days have passed since the closure of so-called borders by the de facto authorities of two occupied regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) to avoid the “spread of flu.”
Georgian Reconciliation Minister says that the situation may lead to the humanitarian crisis.
Tsikhelashvili states  that the closure of so-called borders is not only an illegal, but also an inhuman act as locals have no access to food and items they vitally need on a daily basis.
We call upon everyone once again to reopen the so-called borders. Especially in the Tskhinvali region, locals are in complete isolation.
Woman standing in front of the main crossing point at the village of Odzisi which has been closed fo the 12 days. Photo:EUMM Georgia
We are working with our partners to settle the problem. There is no flu epidemic in Georgia and the decision has no justification”, Tsikhelashvili said.
Georgia has condemned the closure of the so-called borders several times and called upon the occupying forces and de facto authorities to allow the free movement of people.
Tskhinvali media reports that the so-called borders may remain closed for two weeks at least.