EU transfers 110 million GEL to support gov’t reforms in Georgia
EU transferred the money in December 2018 to the state budget of Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 17 Jan 2019 - 17:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union has transferred 110 million GEL(about $ 41.28m/€36.8m) to the government of Georgia in acknowledgement of government reforms conducted in 2017 and 2018.
EU funds are transferred in exchange for government progress in areas of agriculture and rural development, justice, public administration reform, legal approximation and business support, and education and labour market policies.
EU cooperation with the government through our sector reform performance contracts allows the government to achieve results that would not be possible without our funding.
Our annual assessments show the substantial impact these programmes achieve, as for example the improved access to legal aid, increasing compliance with EU standards in food and labour safety, and extended support to business development. This support is creating tangible improvements in the lives of Georgians”, said EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell.