Deceased terror suspect’s father does not deny conversation concerning attack on ex-official
Father of deceased terror suspect Temirlan Machalikashvili, Malkhaz Machalikashvili was summoned for interrogation today.Photo: Radio Liberty., 08 May 2019 - 14:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Father of deceased terror suspect Temirlan Machalikashvili, Malkhaz Machalikashvili, does not deny that he may have had a conversation with his relative regarding a terror attack on former deputy head of Georgia’s State Security Service Ioseb Gogashvili, as “he had such thoughts during a time of much anger.”
Machalikashvili, who says that his son was mistakenly killed during the anti-terrorist raid in 2017 in the country’s Muslim-populated Pankisi gorge, made the statement in response to yesterday’s allegations of the Georgian State Security Service that he [Machalikashvili] planned a terrorist attack on Gogashvili at the grave of his father.
I have underwent hell since the murder of my son. The government and the State Security Service have done their utmost, committed all injustices, to make me stop and not fight for justice. I had such thoughts when my anger reached its limits. However, these were only thoughts. I feel the support of the Georgian people and am doing my best to punish the murderers of my son in the framework of the law,” Machalikashvili said.
Gogashvili has made his first comment today. Photo: State Security Service press office.
He said that he did not go to the interrogation as he did not know the topic of it.
I have been interrogated several times and for the last time, when I was answering questions regarding the death of my son for 10 hours, I said that I would not come to the agency again. If I have known that the interrogation concerned the other issue, I would have come,” Machalikashvili said.
Ioseb Gogashvili, the alleged target of the attack, told the media that he was not surprised by the statement of the State Security Service and thanked the agency for protecting his family.
I was not surprised as Machalikashvili had contacts with terrorists,” Gogashvili said.
• The Pankisi raid came after the anti-terrorist raid in Tbilisi on November 21-22 2017, which saw Islamic State terrorist Achmed Chatayev and his accomplices killed.
• Georgia’s State Security Service stated then that Chatayev and his group planned attacks on diplomats in Turkey and Georgia.
• The December raid in Pankisi aimed at detaining the people who supported Chatayev’s arrival in Georgia, the agency reported.
• During the Pankisi raid Machalikashvili was wounded and four others were detained for support of terrorists.
• Machalikashvili died on January 10, 2018 in a hospital, shortly before his transportation to Turkey for treatment.