PM Bakhtadze, Bank of China chairman discuss cooperation opportunities
During his visit to China PM Bakhtadze will attend the China International Import Expo where 53 Georgian companies are represented. Photo: PM's office, 04 Nov 2018 - 22:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze has started his visit to China and has held his first meeting with the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Bank of China, Siqing Chen in Shanghai today.
Bakhtadze and Chen discussed bilateral trade and economic ties between Georgia and China emphasising the importance of the free trade deal which has come into play on 1 January 2018, making Georgia the first country in the region to have such a deal with China.
PM Bakhtadze and Siqing Chen have also touched on opportunities for cooperation in the financial sector.
As part of the meeting a memorandum of understanding has been signed between the Enterprise Georgia Agency and Bank of China Group which will further support deepening cooperation between Georgian and Chinese small and medium enterprises.
During his visit to China PM Bakhtadze will attend the first China International Import Expo where the Georgian pavillion will be represented with 53 producers.
He will also participate in the opening ceremony of the Hongqiao International Trade Forum and deliver a speech at a panel discussion devoted to trade and investments.