Georgia improves its freedom on the internet index
Freedom House released its 2016 Freedom of the Press Report. Photo by, 14 Nov 2017 - 18:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Freedom House has released its Freedom on the Net 2017 index, in which Georgia has improved its position with one point.
Georgia received 24 points, which means the country has a status of a free country in terms of internet.
Zero point equals the most internet free country, while the 100 point is the worst indicator.
Nearly half of the 65 countries assessed in Freedom on the Net 2017 experienced declines during the coverage period, while just 13 made gains, most of them minor, Freedom House reported .
Internet freedom improved in Georgia this year as internet penetration increased, and despite a brief blocking incident involving video-hosting platform Vimeo, the internet remained relatively free from censorship,” the report reads.
As for the critical aspect Freedom House says that the number of internet and mobile phone subscriptions in Georgia continues to grow.
However, high prices for services, inadequate infrastructure, and slow internet speeds remain obstacles, particularly for those in rural areas or with low incomes.
For the third consecutive year, China was the world’s worst abuser of internet freedom, followed by Syria and Ethiopia.