Imports of hybrid and electric cars increase in Georgia
Currently there are about 40 electric cars in Tbilisi, said Tbilisi City Hall Transport Service. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 24 Aug 2017 - 11:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
As of August 16, 2017 a total of 328 electric cars and 9,870 hybrid cars have been imported to Georgia, shows the data from the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
In comparison, last year there were 34 electric and 5,390 hybrid cars while in 2015 – five electric and 1,317 hybrid cars in Georgia.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi has been developing infrastructure to encourage more people to buy and use electric vehicles.
There are several charging points for electric cars in Tbilisi already. One is located in Vake district, at Nugzar Endeladze Square, close to Vake Park. The other is at Europe Square near Rike Park in Old Town.
Recently, a new electric car charging station has been arranged at the car park of Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport.
Also, Wissol, a network of petrol stations in Georgia, has recently opened its first charging station for electric cars in Tbilisi, on the 13th kilometer of Aghmashenebeli Avenue.