Georgia's TBC Bank receives several top awards today
TBC Bank CEO Vakhtang Butskhrikidze (on the left) at the award ceremony. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 13 May 2015 - 18:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of Georgia’s leading banks, TBC Bank, has won two awards from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) today while the Bank's CEO was named CEO of the Year 2014 of Central and Eastern Europe and CIS countries at the Europe Banking Awards 2014.
Both awarding ceremonies took place in Tbilisi today.
The Europe Banking Awards ceremony 2014 was held at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, where TBC Bank received the award for Best Bank in Georgia for the fourth consecutive year.
At the same time, at the Trade Facilitation Programme (TFP) EBRD event at Tbilisi Parliament, the Bank's CEO Vakhtang Butskhrikidze received an award for the Most Active Issuing Bank in Georgia, and the overall award of Best Deal of 2014, for the Bank's efforts supporting the Gudauri and Bakuriani Snowmaking project.
The bank’s winning transaction was a Letter of Credit issued for the import of artificial snowmaking equipment that boosted the country’s winter season and helped develop tourism.
Several artificial snow machines were installed last year at the Gudauri and Bakuriani ski resorts. The equipment created a healthy snow cover during the winter season and would ensure the resorts could operate effectively even in times of low natural snow cover.
"For many years the EBRD’s TFP has helped to develop the trade finance business of TBC Bank and we are very pleased to see the 2015 information session and award ceremony taking place in our country,” said Butskhrikidze, underlining the importance of trade finance for TBC Bank and the wider banking sector in Georgia.
Launched in 1999, the TFP aimed to promote foreign trade to, from and among EBRD recipient countries. The TFP currently included over 100 partner banks in 26 countries where the Bank invests, with limits exceeding €1.5 billion in total and more than 800 confirming banks worldwide.
The TFP Awards ceremony concluded with a dinner reception at Courtyard Marriott where guests were treated to a performance by the Sukhishvili Georgian National Ballet.