7 new coronavirus cases in Georgia, total up to 61
• Confirmed coronavirus cases in Georgia have reached 61, with eight patients recovering. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 23 Mar 2020 - 20:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Seven new confirmed cases of the coronavirus infection were announced in Georgia on Monday, bringing up the total number in the country to 61.
In a briefing on Monday, medical professionals confirmed four new cases among a group of arrivals from the United States, in addition to three cases in the western province of Adjara.
The group of arriving patients - in self-isolation since their arrival - were admitted to Tbilisi's Infections Clinic, where two persons with previous confirmed cases remain in critical condition.
Professionals from the clinic also said eight previous patients had recovered on Sunday and been discharged from the facility.
Test results of patients admitted earlier from Marneuli municipality in Georgia's east - which remains in state of emergency - are still to be concluded. A 62-year-old woman was hospitalised after testing positive in the locality on Sunday, after having been in contact with more than 80 other people.
Across the country, 3,320 people remain in quarantine.