Justice Minister nominee elected first Georgian judge to Hague International Criminal Court
• On December 18, 2020 Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia nominated former deputy justice minister Lortkipanidze on the minister's post. Photo: Justice Ministry press office
Agenda.ge, 19 Dec 2020 - 18:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Justice Minister nominee Gocha Lortkipanidze has made history by becoming the first Georgian judge at the Hague-based International Criminal Court (ICC) for nine-year tenure.
ICC judge O-Gon Kwon announced Lortkipanidze’s election on Twitter today:
In 2018 Lortkipanidze became the first Georgian who was unanimously elected to represent Eastern Europe in the Trust Fund for Victims of the ICC.
Georgian officials have congratulate Lortkipanidze on becoming ICC judge.
President Salome Zurabishvili wrote on Twitter that 'Georgia is proud'.
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia also feels 'proud of this great achievement'.
Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani is also 'extremely proud'.
Lortkipanidze, 56, has graduated Essex University, Harvard School of Law, and Fordham University School of Law.
He has worked at the Georgian Foreign Ministry in 1991-2005, later becoming prime minister's adviser in foreign affairs and international law.
Between 2007 and 2010 he was invited to Columbia University as a researcher, while in 2010-2013, Lortkipanidze became an adjunct professor of the university.
Lortkipanidze, who has been deputy justice minister since 2012, served as acting justice minister following the recent parliamentary elections in Georgia.