Libertarian Girchi party dissolves as controversies stew between top figures
• Girchi party founder Zurab Japaridze has not described the nature of the  controversies between the party members. Photo: netgazeti., 4 Dec 2020 - 12:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The founder of libertarian Girchi party Zurab Japaridze says that he will not cooperate with fellow members and figures of the party Iago Khvichia, Vakhtang Megrelishvili and Aleksandre Rakviashvili.
Japaridze stated earlier today that ‘there are many reasons, and [they do not include] the content of Khvichia’s recent statement behind the decision.’
Khvichia has criticised the Georgian Interior Ministry for detaining an individual for the possession of children pornography.
So the man downloaded the video, saved it, one day decided to watch it and he was detained. They [the ministry] have gone mad,” Khvichia wrote.
Japaridze responded that ‘what Khvichia said was wrong [not the content of what he said].'
Girchi said that it will raffle away a Tesla car for voters who come out for the October parliamentary elections and if the party made it over the 1% threshold into parliament.
Rakviashvili has stated that Japaridze has raised several ultimatums to the party members ‘on what to say and what not, which is unacceptable taking the party goals and content into account.’
Girchi overcame the one per cent election threshold in the October 31 parliamentary elections and received four seats in the 150-member legislature.
However, similar to other opposition parties who were voted on in the elections, Girchi refuses to take up its mandates and is demanding repeat elections, stating that ‘the elections were fabricated.’
Girchi is well-known for its outlandish awareness raising demonstrations, which have included opening a brothel in its headquarters and planting marijuana seeds on New Year’s Eve.
The party was founded back in 2016 by four former members of the United National Movement opposition party - Zurab Japaridze, Pavle Kublashvili, Giorgi Khachidze and Giorgi Meladze.