PM Gakharia says ruling party campaign ‘very open, transparent’
The recent election poll conducted by British company Survation between October 16 and October 22, the Georgian Dream received 55% of support. It was followed by the opposition United National Movement with 22%. Photo: Government of Georgia/Facebook, 27 Oct 2020 - 20:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia told journalists earlier today that the election campaign of the ruling Georgia Dream party is ‘very open and transparent’.
At the meeting with journalists in the western Georgian town of Poti, PM Gakharia denied allegations that the government had been using administrative resources, threats and resorting to vote-buying.
Stressing that ‘these are our joint elections’, PM Gakharia said it is ‘everyone’s obligation’ to ensure that the October 31 parliamentary elections are held in a democratic, open and transparent environment.
This will be a common victory and the common victory not of any certain party and the Georgian Dream, but [the victory] of the entire country”, he said.
Speaking of the impact of the coronavirus pandemic Giorgi Gakharia again reiterated that no ‘systemic lockdown’ and strict restrictions will be imposed. However, he claimed that the day after the elections the government will start to carry out its post-crisis economic plan.
In his remarks Gakharia also referred to the recent  election poll published by Rustavi 2 TV channel yesterday where the ruling party was leading with 55% of support.
Saying that the Georgian Dream does not need any surveys to prove its support among the population, PM Gakharia has calle on the ruling party supporters to head to polling stations on election day very calm and peaceful.
He further added as well that the opponents of the ruling party are very well aware that the Georgian Dream has much higher support compared to them, this is why they have ‘a hysteria’.