US Department of State ‘strongly condemns’ shooting, detention of Georgian citizen by Russian-led occupation forces
• The US Department of State has responded to the shooting and illegal detention of a Georgian citizen by the Russian-led occupation forces. Photo: Getty Images., 14 Jul 2020 - 15:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US Department of States has strongly condemned the shooting and illegal detention of Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze, 33, by the Russian-controlled occupation forces on July 11.
The Georgian State Security Service says that Gakheladze, a resident of the village of Kvemo Chala in Kaspi Municipality (central Georgia) was shot (in the leg) and illegally detained near the Skhvilo fortress of Kaspi Municipality.
The fact represents a dangerous precedent. It has been once again confirmed that a dangerous practice of illegal detentions creates ground for grave incidents and escalation of the situation,” said the State Security Service.
The man still remains in illegal detention.