Georgian PM: CoE chairmanship is a big responsibility and a big opportunity
• Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia says that the CoE chairmanship allows Georgia to more effectively raise issues which are important for the state before the international community. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 28 Nov 2019 - 11:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia says that the country’s chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CoE) is both a big responsibility and a big opportunity.
Now we have the opportunity to take part in making an agenda and raise issues with our European colleagues we believe are crucial for our country,” Gakharia said.
Georgian FM David Zalkaliani tweeted yesterday.
He stated that 20 years ago, when Georgia became a member of the CoE, the country took on the responsibility to move towards  democracy and the rule of law.
We have confirmed our commitment to making a democratic state and strengthening democratic institutions,” Gakharia said.
He stated that Georgia stands firm on its European choice, which is the choice of the Georgian people.
Even though the path [to Europe] is not easy and we have to be in a reform regime for many years, we will not step aside from the path as it is the choice of our people. We confirm the irreversibility of the choice on a daily basis, even now, during the current developments in the country when the state government fully ensures the freedom of expression [of demonstrators in Tbilisi],” Gakharia said.
Georgia will chair the CoE for six months, until May 15, 2020.