First visit of Cyprus president in 27 years, three agreements signed
• Cyprus President Nicos Anastasiades held his first, historic meeting in Georgia, with his Georgian colleague. Photo: President’s press office., 17 Apr 2019 - 13:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Cyprus President Nicos Anastasiades has come to Georgia and held a meeting with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili in the Avlabari palace of official ceremonies earlier today.
In the 27-year-old diplomatic relations of Cyprus and Georgia, this is the first time the president of Cyprus has visited Georgia.
Agreements in the field of healthcare and medicine, exchange of classified information and in the agriculture have been signed to further strengthen ties.
There is a room and we should boost economic relations. A business forum tomorrow will serve the goal,” Zurabishvili said.
She stated that the experience of Cyprus for EU integration and technologies will be useful for Georgia.
Zurabishvili mentioned the “painful issue of occupation” for both nations and stated that Cyprus and Georgia have chosen only peaceful ways to settle the conflicts.
The signing ceremony of three documents for cooperation. Photo: President's press office.
Anastasiades thanked Zurabishvili for being invited and said that the two countries are connected with religious ties.
I feel at home in Georgia,” he said.
He stated that he is eager to play his role in strengthening economic and cultural ties.