Interior Minister says cyber-attack on TBC Bank was identified and responded to before bank’s appeal
Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia denied that TBC Bank informed the police about the cyber-attack. Photo: Interior Ministry press office., 22 Mar 2019 - 16:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia claims that a cyber-attack on the leading Georgian bank TBC was identified and responded to several weeks before the address of bank officials.
When we received a letter from TBC Bank officials [founder of theBBank Mamuka Khazaradze] the room from where the attack was carried out had already been found and threats removed,” Gakharia said, and added that when the the investigation is over he will be able to provide more details.
TBC Bank founder Mamuka Khazaradze, who has accused the government of launching a negative campaign against him, says that the bank’s employees resisted the cyber-attack on the bank in 2018 and provided information about the location of attackers to the Interior Ministry.
Khazaradze says that the investigation of the case is likely to be deliberately prolonged.
The Interior Ministry says that computers have been seized from the building and the investigation is trying to identify the people who committed the offence.
Read more about the issue here.