Georgia’s Stamba Hotel awarded for best new concept of the year in London
Stamba Hotel's team at the Awards for Hospitality Experience and Design in London. Photo: Stamba Hotel., 22 Nov 2018 - 17:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi hotel Stamba is the winner of the Awards for Hospitality Experience and Design (AHEAD), held in London this week.
The awards aim to honour design in hospitality settings, including guest experience created by innovative design projects.
Interior of Stamba Hotel. Photo: Dezeen.
Awarded in the category of ‘New Concept of the Year’ by AHEAD, Stamba was identified as a highlight by AHEAD judge Constantina Tsoutsikou, creative director at Hirsch Bedner Associates.
Housed in one of Tbilisi’s most important 20th-century landmarks – a Soviet-era printing press - the Stamba Hotel takes on the spirit of the former publishing house by showcasing the brutalist splendor of the original structure, including rediscovered printing paraphernalia that has been imaginatively restored and repurposed.