PM Garibashvili begins his first visit to Washington DC
• Garibashvili was invited to the US by the American Vice-President Joe Biden., 23 Feb 2014 - 10:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has begun his first visit to Washington DC.
Garibashvili arrived in America and began his official duties this morning.
The Prime Minister’s press office said Garibashvili was invited to the US by the American Vice-President Joe Biden.
During his visit,Garibashvili will meet White House high officials, including US Secretary of State John Kerry. Following their discussion Garibashvili and Kerry will jointly open the plenary session of the Georgia-US strategic partnership charter. Both leaders' will deliver speeches at the session.
Also in America, Garibashvili will meet US Senators and Congressmen.
Business relations and investment opportunities will be discussed when Georgia’s Prime Minister meets with the CEO of the Millennium Challenge Corporation Daniel Johannes, heads of the Atlantic Council, World Bank president, US Chamber of Commerce officials, US Strategic and International Center researchers and representatives of the National Democratic Institute (NDI). Prime Minister Garibashvili will meet US businessmen as well.
The Prime Minister’s schedule also includes a visit to the Atlantic Council and University of Columbia, where he will deliver a speech. As part of his official duties, he will also lay a wreath at the tomb of the Unknown Soldier.
International media Foreign Policy and Reuters will interview Garibashvili. He will also meet foreign journalists in a round-table discussion.
Georgia’s Prime Minister is accompanied on his American visit by a Georgian delegation. In attendance are Foreign Affairs Minister Maia Panjikidze and first deputy Minister David Zalkaliani, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development and Vice-Premier Giorgi Kvirikashvili, State Minister of European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili, Head of the Investment Agency Giorgi Pertaia, Head of the Government Economic Council Roman Chkhenkeli and Head of the Georgian Government's Chancellery Nino Kobakhidze.
The Georgian delegation will end its visit to the US on February 28.